Wednesday, 26 August 2015

121. Stichophthalma fruhstorferi (The Jungle Queen s.l.)

Number: 121
Family: Nymphaliidae
Sub-Family: Amathusiinae
Species: Stichophthalma fruhstorferi Röber, 1903
Common name(s): The Jungle Queen (sensu lato, no particular name?)
Photography locations: Huu Lien N.R. (Lang Son Prov.), Cuc Phuong N.P. (Ninh Binh Prov.)

According to Monastyrskii & Devyatkin (2016), the subfamily Amathusiinae is represented in Vietnam by 10 genera: Faunis (5 species), Aemona (7 species), Stichophtalma (8 species), Amathusia (1 species), Amathuxidia (1 species), Zeuxidia (2 species), Thaumantis (1 species), Thauria (1 species), Discophora (4 species), Enispe (3 species).

Previously Stichophthalma fruhstorferi has been treated as S. louisia fruhstorferi.
Range : N. and C. Vietnam, China (Guangxi Prov.), N. Laos.

Stichophthalma fruhstorferi, Cuc Phuong (June 2014)

Stichophthalma fruhstorferi, Huu Lien (May 2016)
Note on UnH the small streak inside the discal cell located under the base of vein 5 and 6 (in Vietnam, only S. fruhstorferi and S. uemurai show this feature) and the subapical withish area on UpF

A voucher specimen from Huu Lien



Upperwing pattern of S. fruhstorferi (left) versus S. suffusa tonkiniana (right)
At Huu Lien N.R. and Cuc Phuong N.P., these 2 species occur sympatrically


Sticholphthalma species recorded in Vietnam (after Monastyrskii  & Devyatkin, 2016) :

Howqua-group
- S. suffusa tonkiniana Fruhstorfer, 1901 – N.
- S. howqua iapetus Brooks, 1949 – N. (Lao Cai: Hoang Lien N.P.)

Cambodia-group
- S. fruhstorferi Röber, 1903 – N., C.
- S. uemurai uemurai Nishimura, 1998 – C. (Lam Dong, Khanh Hoa, Dak Lak)
- S. uemurai gialai Monastyrskii  & Devyatkin, 2000 – C. (Gia Lai)
- S. neumogeni regulus Brooks, 1949 – N. (Lao Cai: Hoang Lien N.P.)

Louisa-group
- S. mathilda Janet, 1905 – N., C. (to Ha Tinh)
- S. eamesi Monastyrskii, Devyatkin & Uémura, 2000 – C. (Quang Binh to Gia Lai)
- S. devyatkini Monastyrskii, 2013 – C. (TL: Khanh Hoa: Hon Ba N.R.)

For key to the Vietnamese species of the genus Sticholphthalma, see "Butterflies of Vietnam, Vol. 3: Nymphalidae: Danainae, Amathusiinae" (A.L. Monastyrskii, 2011)

No comments:

Post a Comment